CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J82804

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Homophthalic anhydride, CAS # 703-59-3, in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Homophthalic anhydride, is an aromatic anhydride of a polycarboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the Homophthalic anhydride, also known as 1H-2-Benzopyran-1,3(4H)-dione, will be 2917.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division